Vesta Corporation (“Vesta”) Privacy Policy

Effective: January 1st, 2020
Last Reviewed on: January 1st, 2020

Security Information and Privacy

Vesta is committed to the privacy and security of personal information obtained from visitors to www.trustvesta.com. The following policies ensure your personal information is secure

What This Policy Covers

This policy covers Vesta’s treatment of personally identifiable information collected when you visit www.trustvesta.com. This policy does not cover any other Vesta owned sites or any sites operated by Vesta on behalf of our clients. Information collected by Vesta on sites operated on behalf of our clients is covered by their respective customer privacy policies.

Information Collection and Use Aggregate Information Upon visiting www.trustvesta.com, Vesta’s Web server automatically:

 

  • Sends a session ID cookie to your computer
  • Collects your IP address
  • Collects information about your Internet Service Provider
  • Collects information about the browser you use

 

Using the site’s Web server log files, Vesta reserves the right to use cookies and IP addresses to analyze trends, track visitors’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Cookies and IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information, such as your email address, but may reveal the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), and what operating system you are using. Cookies expire when you leave the site.

Personal Information

Vesta will not use or share any personal information you make available to us for any marketing or solicitation purpose. When you click on a link to email Vesta, we may collect information that identifies you personally, such as your email address and name, which we may use to contact you. If you attach any documents to your email, such as a resume for employment purposes, Vesta may use that information to contact you. However, personal information will only be used for the purpose of investigating and following up on your inquiry.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Vesta will not disclose to any third parties any of the information collected during your visit to our www.trustvesta.com. site, except in response to government or law enforcement related inquiries.

Notice to California Residents

If the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) applies to your information, you can exercise your rights to request access to and deletion of your information. Please see Vesta’s Privacy Notice for California Residents.
Vesta does not sell your personal information. We only use or share your information as described in this policy. Vesta processes your information for the purposes described in this policy, which include “business purposes” under the CCPA.
Vesta also uses information to satisfy applicable laws or regulations, and discloses information in response to legal process or enforceable government requests, including to law enforcement.
If you have additional questions or requests related to your rights under the CCPA, you can contact Vesta at info@trustvesta.com.

Updates

Vesta may amend this policy from time to time. If any substantial changes are made in the way your personal information is collected or used, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on www.trustvesta.com.

Questions or Suggestions

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at info@trustvesta.com.